Be Smart channel avatar

Be Smart

@besmart5.9M subscribers565 videosView channel
Estimated monthly ad earningsLikely monetized
$13,400a month

About $161,000 a year, likely $98,200 to $267,000

Low end$8,180
Most likely$13,400
High end$22,300

Where the money comes from

Monthly ad earnings by format, middle of the estimate

  • Long videos1.9M views a month$12,90097%
  • Shorts2.4M views a month$4493%
  • Live streams369 views a month$20%

Separate from ad earnings and never added in. Based on a median of 928,431 views per long video and typical sponsor rates for this niche.

Views per video

The last 30 public uploads, oldest on the left. Tap or hover a bar for the video.

Long videosShorts
02.5M5M
Median 616.5K
Apr 21Oct 27
Show as a table
VideoFormatPostedViews
Why are there no green mammals?ShortOct 27931,734
The Real Cost of AI Will Shock YouLong videoOct 22830,768
Where have humans never been?ShortOct 15570,290
Your blood is never blue?ShortOct 8346,632
Why don’t you feel your clothes?ShortOct 1294,452
Do you go blind every time you blink?ShortSep 24288,946
This Weird Pattern Will Let Us Reshape MatterLong videoSep 151,353,742
Why don’t humans have tails?ShortSep 102,641,564
Why don't you remember being a baby?ShortSep 3554,573
You shrink every dayShortAug 27154,585
The Very Weird Reason Hot Water Freezes FasterLong videoAug 181,160,343
New INSANE Images of the Sun's Surface!ShortAug 11142,472
Why has no one cured hiccups yet?ShortJul 301,691,754
Is this mammal actually an insect?ShortJul 23332,605
How HIV Started a Century Before Anyone NoticedLong videoJul 164,610,393
Why don't we have just ONE nostril?ShortJul 9949,287
The New Kind of Heat Humans Can’t HandleLong videoJul 21,438,832
We just found a MASSIVE whale graveyardShortJun 25195,282
Which animal is most INVINCIBLE to poison?ShortJun 22218,792
The secret inside a whale's earShortJun 15212,714
Scientists Finally Figured Out What Love Is ForLong videoJun 11938,981
Why don't humans walk like THAT?ShortJun 91,728,974
Spacecraft don’t burn from frictionShortJun 5364,211
We've never seen an atom. But we know what they look like.Long videoMay 281,596,252
Wait, are octopuses building cities now?ShortMay 211,072,070
Infinity isn’t a number. It's something much weirder.Long videoMay 14239,907
Did your brain get tricked by the 9 dots?ShortMay 12113,079
The famous science story that never happenedShortMay 4157,692
Why don't elephants have pointy ears?ShortApr 27662,719
Something Strange Happens When You Flatten the Earth…Long videoApr 21999,388

Best videos

Part of Pro

See which uploads grow fastest, the most viewed one, and how long videos compare with Shorts here

$7 a month, or $34.99 once for life

Unlock with Pro

What works in your niche

Part of Pro

See what works for similar channels: video length, title patterns, upload days, and their fastest videos right now

$7 a month, or $34.99 once for life

Unlock with Pro

Why this number

What lifts the estimate and what holds it back

Helps

Niche: Science

$3 to $12 per 1,000 views

$0typical $6$15

Long videos in this niche typically pay about $6 per 1,000 views to the creator. We are not sure about the niche, so the range is wider.

Helps

Where viewers likely are

100% of US ad rates

0%US rates

Based on the channel's language and country (English, based in the US). Ads pay far more in the US, UK, Canada and Australia than elsewhere.

Neutral

Mostly Shorts views

55% of views this month

Long 44%Shorts 55%

Shorts pay about $0.19 per 1,000 views, a small fraction of long videos, so the same views earn much less.

Helps

Long enough for mid roll ads

median 8 min

0 min8 min mark20 min

Videos of 8 minutes or more can carry ads in the middle, which lifts earnings per view.

Neutral

Upload pace: steady

0.93 per week

1.2 before
0.9 now

That is 0.82x the 90 days before.

Helps

Views per video are rising

1.35x

Median views of the last 10 long videos compared with the 10 before them.

Time to monetize

When this channel can earn from YouTube ads

Can it earn from ads?Yes, already past the barIt meets the thresholds by our estimate and shows signs of earning

What would speed it up Each goal with its date, upload plans, your own plan slider, and how the Feb 2027 rules hit this channel. $7 a month, or $34.99 once for life

Unlock with Pro

Pace

Part of Pro

See the upload calendar, uploads per week, consistency score and trends for every format

$7 a month, or $34.99 once for life

Unlock with Pro

Live tracking

Part of Pro

Watch this channel move: snapshots every few hours, daily views, and a monetize date that updates itself

$7 a month, or $34.99 once for life

Unlock with Pro

How we got this. Views from the last 30 days are rebuilt from each public video's views and age, cut to the views YouTube pays on, then priced with niche, audience and video length ad rates from published creator data. We run this 2,000 times with realistic variation and show the middle half. Data read October 31, 2026, 11:23 UTC.

Check another channel